Job market pulse, 2026 week 44: 5,708 postings, 31.8% remote
5,708 open postings from 617 employers: who is hiring, how much is remote, which skills come up most, and how many mention visa sponsorship.
By folioV Research · · 4 min read
5,708
Open postings read
617
Employers
31.8%
Remote
17.1%
Mention visa sponsorship
9.6%
Mention relocation
3.9%
Junior or graduate titles
This week we read 5,708 open job postings from 617 employers, pulled from 19 job boards and company career pages. Engineering is the biggest group, at 27.1% of everything we found. Sales comes next (18.1%), then data & AI (14.6%).
A few things stand out. About 31.8% of postings can be done remotely. Of the ads we could read in full, 17.1% mention visa sponsorship and 9.6% mention help with relocation. And only 3.9% of titles are marked junior, entry level or graduate, against 37.3% marked senior, lead or above. That last gap is the one to keep in mind if you are early in your career.
Where the jobs are
We sorted every posting into a job family by its title. Here is how this week breaks down:
| Job family | Postings | Share | Remote |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 1,548 | 27.1% | 35.6% |
| Sales | 1,031 | 18.1% | 35.7% |
| Data & AI | 836 | 14.6% | 35% |
| Other and general management | 745 | 13.1% | 24.8% |
| Product | 257 | 4.5% | 30% |
| Marketing | 233 | 4.1% | 35.2% |
| Consulting & strategy | 209 | 3.7% | 14.8% |
| People & operations | 199 | 3.5% | 23.1% |
| Customer support & success | 190 | 3.3% | 38.4% |
| Finance & legal | 159 | 2.8% | 22.6% |
| Logistics, trades & production | 145 | 2.5% | 7.6% |
| Design | 143 | 2.5% | 39.9% |
| Healthcare | 13 | 0.2% | 38.5% |
Strip out words like senior and junior and the most common job titles were software engineer (206), account executive (136), product manager (109), enterprise account executive (100) and manager (89).
- Engineering27.1%
- Sales18.1%
- Data & AI14.6%
- Other and general management13.1%
- Product4.5%
- Marketing4.1%
- Consulting & strategy3.7%
- People & operations3.5%
- Customer support & success3.3%
- Finance & legal2.8%
- Logistics, trades & production2.5%
- Design2.5%
- Healthcare0.2%
- Software engineer206
- Account executive136
- Product manager109
- Enterprise account executive100
- Manager89
- Member of technical staff84
- Engineering manager69
- Director67
How much is remote
Across all postings, 31.8% are remote or say remote is possible. The spread between fields is wide. Design is the most remote-friendly of the larger groups, at 39.9%. Logistics, trades & production sits at the other end, at 7.6%. So if remote work is non-negotiable for you, the field you search in will count for as much as any filter you tick.
- Design39.9%
- Customer support & success38.4%
- Sales35.7%
- Engineering35.6%
- Marketing35.2%
- Data & AI35%
- Product30%
- Other and general management24.8%
- People & operations23.1%
- Finance & legal22.6%
- Consulting & strategy14.8%
- Logistics, trades & production7.6%
What employers ask for
These are the skills that came up most often in the 5,466 ads we could read in full, counted once per ad:
- AI: 73% of ads
- Sales: 39.8% of ads
- SaaS: 22.6% of ads
- Python: 21.4% of ads
- Go-to-Market: 17% of ads
- Large Language Models: 16.3% of ads
- Product Roadmap: 16.2% of ads
- Customer Success: 13.8% of ads
- Monitoring: 13.5% of ads
- B2B: 13% of ads
Seventy-three per cent of ads mention AI in some form. Sometimes that is the job itself, and sometimes it is just the employer describing what it builds. Read how a posting uses the word before you decide it is not for you.
By field, the most requested skills were:
- Engineering: AI, Python, AWS, Backend
- Sales: Sales, AI, SaaS, Cold Calling
- Data & AI: AI, Python, Large Language Models, Sales
- Product: AI, Product Management, Product Roadmap, Sales
- AI73%
- Sales39.8%
- SaaS22.6%
- Python21.4%
- Go-to-Market17%
- Large Language Models16.3%
- Product Roadmap16.2%
- Customer Success13.8%
- Monitoring13.5%
- B2B13%
- Partnerships12.1%
- AWS11.5%
Visa sponsorship and relocation
Of the ads we could read in full, 17.1% say something about visas or sponsorship and 9.6% mention relocation support. The wording runs from "we sponsor visas" to a single line about work authorisation, so a mention is a reason to look closer, not a promise. If you need sponsorship, ask early in the process rather than waiting for the offer.
What this means if you are looking
With only 3.9% of titles aimed at juniors, early-career applicants will probably do better with roles that carry no level in the title at all, and by reading the requirements rather than the label. For everyone else, the skills list above works as a practical checklist: if you have a skill on it, make sure your CV uses the same words the ads do.
If you want the same picture for your own target role, folioV's Job Finder searches these boards and company career pages for you, and the free ATS check shows which of an ad's keywords your CV already covers.
How we counted
We read open postings on 26 October 2026 from 19 sources: Greenhouse, Ashby, Arbeitnow, Lever, Get on Board, RemoteOK, We Work Remotely, Recruitee and others. Duplicate links were removed. Job families come from the title alone. Remote means the posting is marked remote or says so in its location. Skills, visa and relocation figures use the 5,466 postings whose full description we could read, and each skill is counted once per ad. Of the 5,076 postings that give a date, 11.1% were posted in the last seven days.
The mix of sources leans towards technology companies and international remote boards, so these numbers describe that part of the market better than, say, local retail or public-sector hiring. We publish the method so you can judge that for yourself.
Use these numbers freely with a link back to this page (CC BY 4.0). Sources this week included Greenhouse, Ashby, Arbeitnow, Lever, Get on Board, RemoteOK.